The Festival Itinerary will always be subject to change without notice.
ALL SCREENINGS TAKE PLACE AT MV PERFORMING ARTS CENTER
REGISTRATION & INFORMATION BEGINS EVERYDAY AT 10am

MV Performing Arts Center
100 Edgartown Vineyard Haven Road
Oak Bluffs, MA 02557

Friday 8/5

BLK#

11:00a-12:30p

Photos by Griff Davis 5 min

Flames 13 min

Hallelujah 14 min

Comic Escape 15 min 

 

BLK#

1:00p-2:30p

Threesome 90 mins

BLK#

3:00p-4:30p

 presents

Power Book III: Raising Kanan (Season 2) 60 min

BLK#

5:30p-7:00p

Punch 9 For Harold Washington 105min

BLK#

8:00p-10:00p

followed by 


Saturday 8/6

BLK#

11:00a-12:30p

The Last Days 13 min

Break Up In Love 20 min

The Mason Ring 15 min

Embarrassed 2min

Otis Dream 15 min

BLK#

1:00p-2:30p

African Redemption: The Life and Legacy of Marcus Garvey 90mins

BLK#

3:00p-5:00p

Loudmouth

BLK#

5:30p-7:00p

TBA  followed by 

BLK#

8:00p-10:00p

presents

TBA  

followed by

Sunday 8/7

BLK#

10:00a-11:30a

Black Mothers Love & Resist 101 min

BLK#

12:00p-1:30p

 

PRESENTS 

TBA

BLK#

2:00p-3:30p

Shame Of Chicago: The Color Tax 

followed by 

 

BLK#

4:00p-6:00p

 

TBA  

followed by 

 

BLK#

7:00p-9:00p

presents

TBA  followed by

Monday 8/8

BLK#

11:00a-12:30

Ella’s Suite 14 min

The Bond 16 min

Dear Mama… 14 min

BLK#

1:00p-3:00p

Plan LMNOP 6 min

Out Of Air 8 min

Blackness Unbound: Afrofuturism and the Revolutionary Imagination 11 min

Save A Life 35 min

BLK#

3:30p-5:00p

presents  TBA

BLK#

5:30p-7:00p

Playing Through 90min

BLK#

8:00p-10:00p

TBA

Tuesday 8/9

BLK#

11:00a-12:30p

A Balcony in Brooklyn 9 min

A Backyard in Baldwin HIlls 17min

DERRICK 19min

BLK#

1:00p-2:30p

The Sun Rises in the East 60min

BLK#

3:00p-4:30p

Upeksha 10 min

A Peculiar Silence 27 min

Becoming Black Lawyers 25 min

BLK#

5:30p-7:30p

After Jackie

 with

Director | Andre Gaines

BLK#

8:00p-10:00p

TBA

Wednesday 8/10

BLK#

11:00a-12:30p

This Old House 3min

Lift 14 min

HARD 12 min

For Love and Legacy 20 min

Wouldn’t Mean Nuth’in 18 min

I AM A MAN 7 min

 

BLK#

1:00p-2:30p

Respectfully 10 min

The Invitation  30 min

BLK#

3:00p – 4:30p

Karma’s World

BLK#

5:00p-6:30p

TBA

BLK#

7:00p-9:00p

Never Would Have Made It: The Marvin Sapp Story

followed by

 with

Actor | Chaz Lamar Shepherd

Actor | Ambre Anderson

Director | Russ Parr

 


Thursday 8/11

BLK#

11:00a-12:30p

Let There Be Light 18 min

Fuck’em Right Back 13 min

My Life Stopped At 15 18 min

Chante Manman Mwen (My Mother’s Song) 16 min

BLK#

1:00p-2:30p

The Inventor 14 min

But Tomorrow 14 min

The invitation 30 min 

followed by 

BLK#

3:00p-5:00p

 presents

TBA

followed by

BLK#

5:30p-7:30p

Remember Me: The Mahalia Jackson Story 90mins

BLK#

8:00p-10:00p

presents 

Katrina Babies


Friday 8/12

BLK#

11:00a-12:30p

Second Shot 27 min

Reggie and June 13min

Bandulu  20 min

Keep/Delete 19 min

God, Is that you? 29 min

 

BLK#

1:00p-2:30p

Sweet Black Film 60min

BLK#

3:00p-5:00p

 

BLK#

5:30p-7:30p

OWN/TBA

BLK#

8:00p-10:00p

TBA


Saturday 8/13

BLK#

11:00a-1:00p

One Pint at a Time 90min

 

BLK#

1:30p-3:30p

TBA

BLK#

4:00p-6:00p

presents

The Color Of Care

BLK#

6:30p-7:30p

TBA

BLK#

8:00p-10:00p

TBA