The Festival Itinerary will always be subject to change without notice.
ALL SCREENINGS TAKE PLACE AT THE MVPAC

HBO Film Nominees *

Friday 8/6

BLK#1

12:00p-2:00p

  • The Yellow Bicycle 15min
  • Cycles 21min
  • Broken Bird  10min
  • Weep Not 13min
  • What The Wind Carries 7min

BLK#2

2:30p-4:30p

  • Memoirs Of A Black Man 76min

BLK#3

5:00p -7:00p

  • Liam White 90min

BLK#4

7:30p-9:30p

Saturday 8/7

BLK#5

11:00a-12:30p

N’ diajnemo 13min

Peaches   14min

Born Again 11min

Sunday’s Child 13min

Afro 12min

 

BLK#6

1:00p-2:30p

Fish Head 17min

All I See Is the Future 14min

Trumpet 17min

Starfish 19min

 

BLK#7

3:00p-4:30p

 

 

BLK#8

5:00p-6:30p

 

 

BLK#9

7:00p-9:00p

Studio Film

 

Sunday 8/8

MENTAL HEALTH DAY

 

 

Monday 8/9

BLK#10

11:00a-12:30p

Centerfold  15min

A New Day In Mississippi 15min

The Laundromat 2020  15min

Cracked  15min

 

BLK#11

1:00p-3:00p

The Passing On 70min

BLK#12

3:30p-5:00p

 

BLK#13

6:00p-8:00p

Studio Film

 

 

Tuesday 8/10

BLK#14

11:00a-12:30p

 

BLK#15

1:00p-2:30p

Truth To Power 90min

BLK#16

3:30p-5:00p

 

BLK#17

6:00p-8:00p

Studio Film

 

 

Wednesday 8/11

BLK#18

11:00a-12:30p

Fucking Norway   15min

Balance                 20min

I AM                     27min

Check/mate         23min

 

BLK#19

11:00a-12:00p

Blank Shores 11min

The Announcement 5min

A Beautiful Nightmare 10min

How Much We Feel 11min

 

BLK#19A

12:00p-1:00p

 

 

BLK#20

1:00p-2:00p

Studio Film

 

 

Thursday 8/12

BLK#21

11:00a-12:30p

Don’t Go Tellin Your Momma  35min

Dead Talks     26min

 

BLK#22

3:30p-4:30p

High Risk 60min

BLK#23

5:00p-6:00p

 

BLK#24

6:00p-7:00p

Studio Film

 

 

Friday 8/12

BLK#25

7:00p-8:00p

Bundini         22min

Eavesdropping On The Elders  18min

Furthest From 20min

 

BLK#26

8:00p-9:00p

 

 

BLK#27

9:00p-10:30p

 

 

BLK#28

11:00a-12:00p

Studio Film

 

 

Saturday 8/12

BLK#29

1:00p-2:15

Pure 13min

Luv U Cuz 16min

Every Day Struggle 4min

Reopening  9min

Reasons  23 min

 

BLK#30

3:00p-4:30p

 

 

BLK#31

5:00p-6:15p

Balloon Man 100min

 

 

BLK#32

7:00p-8:30p

 

 

 

BLK#33

9:00p-11:00p